Congratulations to all the winners of the HWCOM 2020 Awards…

Student Awards

Robert Kemper Award for Professionalism in Medicine
Elan Baskir  Greisy Martinez-Harvell

Leonard Tow Humanism in Medicine Award – M4
Raed Ismail Narvel

ACOG XII Medical Student Awards
Allison Roach (Scholarship)
Chitra Gutluru (Service)

Dan Castellanos PhD Professionalism Award – M4
Jeffrey Wei

Dan Castellanos PhD Professionalism Award – M2
Irfan Khan 

Outstanding Academic Performance Award – M3/M4
Cailtyn Gallagher

Outstanding Academic Performance Award – M2
Mariana Perez

Outstanding Academic Performance Award – M1
Sonja Radosevic

Outstanding Community Service Award – M4
Fatimat Shotande

Outstanding Community Service Award – M2
Monique Motta

Outstanding Leadership Award – M4
Ashley Mila

Outstanding Leadership Award – M2
Sunny Shah
Chase Mallory

Outstanding Research Award
Natalie Ceballos
Natalia Shringarpure
Ha Tran

Outstanding Clerkship Performance Awards

Emergency Medicine
Randi Seidel

ACEP/Medical Student of the Year
Emergency Medicine
Lena Carleton

Family Medicine
Florencia Goluboff

Geriatrics
Alisha Drayton

Internal Medicine
Minh Nguyen

NeighborhoodHELP
Chika Nwosu

Neurology
Palina Woodhouse

Obstetrics & Gynecology
Ayesha Ali

Pediatrics
Caitlyn Gallagher

Psychiatry
Jared Weingart

Radiology
Ayesha Ali

Surgery
Reinier Alvarez

AMWA Glasgow-Rubin Citation for Academic Achievement
Caitlyn Gallagher
Karina Hofstee
Leah Cohen
Michelle Freilich
Joann Gold
Teresita Gonzalez
Palina Woodhouse

Scholarships
Peggy O’Leary Seigler Scholarship
Ashley Mila

VITAS Scholarship
Michelle Benjamin

Medical Alumni Service Award
Andres Rodriguez, MD

  Faculty Awards

Excellence in Clinical Teaching in Emergency Medicine
Craig Harrison, MD

Excellence in Clinical Teaching in Family Medicine
Daniel Nguyen, MD

Excellence in Clinical Teaching in Internal Medicine
Ralph Levy, MD

Excellence in Clinical Teaching in Neurology
Afshani Mansour, MD

Excellence in Clinical Teaching in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Alberto Sirven, MD

Excellence in Clinical Teaching in Pediatrics
Kate Semidey, MD

Excellence in Clinical Teaching in Psychiatry
Hung Nguyen, MD

Excellence in Clinical Teaching in Surgery
Chad Perlyn MD

Excellence in Clinical Teaching in Geriatrics
Michael Mintzer, MD

AOA Voluntary Clinical Teaching Award
Larry Spiegelman, MD (Ob Gyn)

Resident/Fellow Clinical Teaching Award
Emanuel Martinez, MD (Citrus)
Stephen Girgis, MD (NCH)

Excellence in Medical School Teaching – Course/Clerkship Direction
Julie Kantor, MD

Excellence in Medical School Teaching – Large Group Interactive
Barbra Roller, PhD

Excellence in Medical School Teaching – Lecture
Marin Gillis, PhD

Excellence in Medical School Teaching – Small Group
Maria Stevens, MD

Faculty Advisor / Mentor of the Year Student Choice Award
Gagani Athauda, MD

Leonard Tow Humanism in Medicine Award – Faculty
Katherine Chung-Bridges, MD, MPH